Heyford Ortho Pocket 1500 Image0 Image
The Heyford Ortho 1500 mattress by Relyon is another fantastic addition to their collection, designed with backcare in mind.

Pocket sprung

This mattress provides the best in orthopaedic support and features 1500 individual pocket springs. The firm edge support means that the mattress is built with extra strength and durability thanks to the firm springs along the sides.

Layers of luxury

If you suffer from allergies, you may like the use of the hypo-allergenic Superflex foam. Whilst designed to provide comfort, it has also made to deter dust mites from the mattress. At the base of the fillings is a durable cotton layer. Ideal for all year round, this mattress will keep you cool in the summer and warm in the winter with its blend of cooling natural cotton. Lastly, the three rows of side stitching and traditional hand tufting gives the mattress an overall luxurious finish. 

Who are firm mattresses designed for?

People of a larger stature and preferred back sleepers are best designed for extra firm mattresses. If you're part of a heavier weight group, an extra firm mattress will evenly distribute your weight and support you properly, whereas a softer mattress could promote unhealthy spinal alignment. The same thing goes for back sleepers, where a non-conforming surface means your spine doesn't go out of place, therefore causing aches and pains.

What about front sleepers?

Front sleepers are advised not to sleep in this position as it places too much pressure on the neck and back, which over time can cause pain. However if you can't help but sleep in this position, a firmer mattress - as opposed to an extra firm mattress - would be the more appropriate choice. This is because you spine will be best aligned on this kind of surface, but an extra firm surface may be too much for this position.

What makes an extra firm mattress a great buy?

A mattress becomes a great buy when it's good value for money, remaining durable for an extended period of time. When the springs keep their tension and the mattress neither gets softer or harder as a result of usage, it demonstrates good quality. Relyon are a quality brand that also offer an 8 year guarantee with the Heyford, signalling that it's designed to last for a long time.

Also Known As:

Ortho 1450 Elite

,

Pocket Ortho Intense

Extra Firm
Extra Firm
is the level of support to the body, suitable for extra heavily weighted people. This is not a comfort rating.

1500 Pocket Springs
1500 Pocket Springs
in a 5'. Each spring is encapsulated in fabric, body moulding, no roll together, quiet and perfect for side sleeping.

Comfort Foam
Comfort Foam

Cotton
Cotton
fillings regulate the body temperature, giving great absorption qualities, a well as soft comfort with a cool feel.

Fibre Fillings
Fibre Fillings
fillings are 100% polyester, man made, very durable, great recovery.

Mattress Depth
Mattress Depth
32 cm

Hand Tufted
Hand Tufted
buttons evenly over the sleeping surface, keeping the fillings together and adding a tension to the springs.

Two Sided
Two Sided
Two sleeping sides, turn and rotate frequently.

Source 2
Source 2
Domestic Flamability Rated Source 2 for Low Hazard, General Domestic use

Made In the U.K.
Made In the U.K.
This product is made in Britain

8yrs Guarantee
8yrs Guarantee
The manufacturer will provide a 8 year guarantee on this product against material faults & workmanship. More info

Measurements
Depth32cm
Width135cm
Length190cm

We offer FREE next working delivery between the hours of 8am - 6pm to UK mainland addresses. Orders below the value of £100 will incur a charge of £7.

We deliver free to the UK mainland and offer a charged service for addresses outside of the UK mainland

One Man Delivery

Our driver will deliver items to the first accessible ground floor door of the premises.

Two Man Delivery

Two drivers will deliver the item to a room of your choice, this service can be selected at the checkout.

We Deliver On Saturday

We offer an all day Saturday service (between 8am-6pm) which will incur a charge of £30*.

We are Green!

We offer a disposal service on all our local delivery areas. Our disposal service costs £25 per item collected.
*Dependant on area
For any further information on our delivery or disposal services please see our delivery information page.
Manufacturer Logo
To see more from our Relyon range. Please Click Here
STK0
Choose Material
    Choose Storage
      Choose Headboard
        Divan Price
        Headboard Price
        Total Price
        15% Off Ends In
        PRICE PROMISE - We won't be beaten on price
        Please Note, This item is ordered in for you, as such there may be a leadtime

        Customers Also Viewed

        Extra Firm is the level of support to the body, suitable for extra heavily weighted people. This is not a comfort rating.
        1500 Pocket Springs in a 5'. Each spring is encapsulated in fabric, body moulding, no roll together, quiet and perfect for side sleeping.
        Comfort Foam
        Cotton fillings regulate the body temperature, giving great absorption qualities, a well as soft comfort with a cool feel.
        Fibre Fillings fillings are 100% polyester, man made, very durable, great recovery.
        Mattress Depth 32 cm

        Relyon Heyford Ortho Pocket 1500 Pocket Sprung Mattress

        By Relyon

        Item added into your basket
        Size:
        Don’t forget your essentials
        Basket total: